history
community
sponsors
fanzone
press
shop
tickets
stadium
contact
media/news/Training3.jpg
SC Waterloo Region 2014 Open Tryouts
SC Waterloo
UPDATE: April 5th and 6th - CANCELLED due to bad field conditions. All players should come April 12th and 13th instead.

All players aged 16 and above who are committed to a training regimen in a professional environment and would like the opportunity to tryout for the 2014 season should register ASAP for 2 of 4 tryout dates in early April.

We cannot take any more international players at this time, so we are restricting tryouts to Canadian citizens and permanent residents at this time (apologies to those who have been inquiring from overseas).

The cost for the 2 sessions is $50 (CASH ONLY). On the registration form please request 2 dates convenient for you (limited availability).

Please fill out and submit the Online Registration Form

All returning players from the 2013 season should attend tryouts to receive invitations to preseason training camp.

Tryouts at Warrior Field (turf) at University of Waterloo
Free parking located to the right (Marked X) of Hagey Boulevard. (Map)

April 5th - CANCELLED
April 6th - CANCELLED
April 12th - 12 PM - 1:30 PM
April 13th - 12 PM - 1:30 PM
Players are required to show up 30 minutes prior to start of practice. If you are late you will not be included in that session.

We look forward to seeing you all and our defence of the CSL double championship begins NOW!
media/news/2013Champions.jpg
We Are The Champions!
Thomas Ang
On November 3rd of 2013, at Kalar Park in Niagara Falls, the Pro and U23 teams defeated the first place regular season teams of the 1st and 2nd divisions, respectively, to make SC Waterloo the first club to take home the double in CSL history! The U23 team defeated the Toronto Croatia reserve team 2-0 before the Pro team defeated Kingston FC 3-1. SC Waterloo also took home The Fair Play and Respect Award at the CSL Awards Ceremony the night before. Both teams finished mid-table in the regular season but went into the playoffs in flying form. The players will celebrate and rest a little before getting down to work in offseason training so they can come back in the spring ready to defend the 1st and 2nd division titles. To stay up-to-date with the club's offseason activities, please stay in touch on Facebook and Twitter. Have a great winter and see you in the spring!
media/news/2013Finals.jpg
2013 Championship Finals Double Header
Thomas Ang
The culmination of an incredible season: both our Pro and U23 teams have qualified for the Canadian Soccer League Playoff Championship Finals! It has been a historical season for the club already, but the players and staff are not resting on their laurels. November 3rd, both teams will look to bring their trophies back to Waterloo Region. Follow along on Facebook and Twitter for the most up-to-date news on preparations leading up to the final day, and on gameday itself.
media/news/2013071303.jpg
Our reserve squad hits london!

GP

W

L

T

GF

GA

PTS

Kingston FC B161213661439
Toronto Croatia B16862464626
York Region Shooters B16745422726
SC Waterloo B16745542826
Burlington SC B16763284324
Milton SC 16664373322
Niagara United B16673372821
Brampton City Utd B166100244018
Serbian White Eagles B 1601517821
historycommunitysponsorsfanzonepressshopticketsstadiumcontact
This website is property of SC Waterloo Region. All rights reserved. © 2014
Free Likes